Program test

22nd Sept

Pung Cholom

  7:00 PM

Elder Park, Adelaide

22nd Sept

The Raghu Dixit Project

  8:00 PM

Elder Park, Adelaide

23rd & 24th Sept

Piya Behrupiya

23rd: 11 AM & 6 PM, 24th: 5PM

Ukiyo Tent, Elder Park, Adelaide

13th Sept

Pandit Shubhendra Rao and Saskia Rao-De Haas

Alice Springs

15th & 16th Sept

The Bollywood Workshop
by Gilles Chuyen

15th: 12:00 – 2:00 PM, 16th: 4:00 – 6:00 PM

Queen Street Mall Stage

20th Sept

Sonam Kalra and the Sufi Gospel Project

7:30 PM

Concert Hall, QPAC
1st Oct

SRIYAH: Nrityagram Dance Ensemble

7:30 PM

Cremorne Theatre, QPAC

18th – 22nd Oct

Bapu The Craftperson’s Vision

10:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Kelvin Grove Campus, QUT
24th Oct

Bapu The Craftperson’s Vision (Curator talk/ Public Program)

1:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Kelvin Grove Campus, QUT

17th Sept

Bollywood Workshop by Gilles Chuyen

5:00PM – 7:00PM

Forecourt, Canberra Theatre Centre

The Raghu Dixit Project

8:30PM

Canberra Theatre, Canberra Theatre Centre

22nd Sept

Exhibition By Cartoonist Ajit Ninan

6:00 PM

Museum of Democracy, Old Parliament House

23rd Sept

Sonam Kalra and the Sufi Gospel Project

7:00 PM

James O Fairfax Theatre, NGA

25th Sept

Sriyah – Nrityaram Dance Ensemble

6:30 PM

The Playhouse, Canberra Theatre Centre

2nd and 3rd Oct

Pung Cholom

1:40 PM – 2:40 PM

Commonwealth Park, Canberra

12th Oct

TRANSPOSITION: The Ishara Puppet Theatre Trust

7:30 PM

The Playhouse, Canberra Theatre Centre

8th Nov

Jatayu Moksham – The Kalakshetra Dance Foundation

7:30 PM

Playhouse, Canberra Theatre Centre

15th Aug

Sujata Mohapatra

7:30 PM

Elizabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre

27th Aug

ICCR Lecture and demonstration on India by Aneesh Pradhan

3:00 PM

Ground Floor Consulate General of India in Melbourne

9th-22nd Sept

Exhibition By Architect Bijoy Jain

4:00-6:00PM

RMIT University

14th Sept

The Raghu Dixit Project

6:30 PM

Federation Square

20th Sept

Piya Behrupiya

6:30PM

Deakin Edge, Federation Square


Rasa Duende (Adrian Mcneil)

1:10PM

Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music Auditorium, Monash University

21st Sept

Sonam Kalra and the Sufi Gospel Project

6:30PM

Elizabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre

23rd – 27th Sept

Exhibition by Cartoonist Ajit Ninan

23rd – 2:30 PM, 24th-27th –  9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Design Hub Building 100, RMIT University

26th Sept

Ajit Ninan in conversation with Mark Knight

6:30 PM – 7:30PM

Australia India Institute

27th Sept

ICCR Lecture and Demonstration by Aneesh Pradhan

2:45PM for 3:00PM-5:PM

Ground Floor Consulate General of India in Melbourne

30th Sept

Pung Cholom

6:30 PM

Deakin Edge, Federation Square

1st Oct

Concert by Adrian Mcneil and Aneesh Pradhan

7:00PM

Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music Auditorium, Monash University

1st & 2nd October

Vintage Exhbition of Hindustani Musical Instruments from 19th Century Calcutta

3:00PM

Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music Auditorium Foyer, Monash

5th Oct 2016 – 18th Feb 2017

Exhibition by Architect Bijoy Jain

9:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Mpavillion, Victoria Gardens

14th & 15th Oct

Puppet Procession by The Ishara Puppet Theatre Trust

14th – 6:30 PM, 15th – 2:00 PM

Mpavilion

16th Oct

TRANSPOSITION: The Ishara Puppet Theatre Trust

3:00 PM

Drama Theatre, Monash University

25th Oct

Jadoo – Street Magic From India

6:00 PM

Village Roadshow Theatrette, State Library of Victoria

27th Oct

Jadoo – Street Magic From India

6:00 PM

MPavilion

29th Oct

Sukhjit Kaur Khalsa

6:30PM

Deakin Edge, Federation Square

29th & 30th Oct

Jatayu Moksham – The Kalakshetra Dance Foundation

2:30 PM

Drama Theatre, Monash University

26th Sept

The Raghu Dixit Project

7:00 PM

Perth Concert Hall

27th & 28th Sept

Sriyah – Nrityagram Dance Ensemble

6:30PM

Studio Underground

1st Nov

Jatayu Moksham Kalakshetra Dance Foundation

6:30PM

Studio Underground

2nd Oct – 2nd Nov

Borderless Gandhi Presents Mahatma In Me By Vibhor Sogani

9:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Bell Tower, Elizabeth Quay

5th & 6th Oct

Transposition The Ishara Puppet Theatre Trust

7:30 PM

His Majesty’s Theatre

17th Aug

Sujata Mohapatra

7:30 PM

City Recital Centre

10th September

The Bollywood Workshop

4:00-6:00 PM

Forecourt, Sydney Opera House

12th Sept

Sonam Kalra and the Sufi Gospel Project

6:30PM

Playhouse , Sydney Opera House

13th & 14th Sept

Sriyah – Nrityagram Dance Ensemble

6:30PM

Studio, Sydney Opera House

15th & 16th Sept

Piya Behrupiya (Twelfth Night)

6:30PM

Playhouse, Sydney Opera House

18th Sept

Gala Event

7:00 PM

Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House

20th Sept

Instrumental Duet of Sitar and Indian Cello

6:30 PM

Lennox Theatre, Parramatta

21st Sept

Instrumental Duet of Sitar and Indian Cello

6:30 PM

Lennox Theatre, Parramatta

27th Sept

Ajit Ninan (In Conversation with Cathy Wilcox, Moderated by Matt Wade)

2:30 – 4:30 PM

Kensington Campus, University of New South Wales (UNSW)

1st-3rd October

Yoga – Science of Infinite Possibilities

9:30AM – 6:30 PM

University of Western Sydney

20th-27th October

Cricket Connect

10:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Arthur Morris Room, Sydney Cricket Ground

28th October

Khadi Fashion Show

6:30 PM

Four Points By Sheraton, IABCA